img

Arthroscopic Lateral Release for Patellar Realignment

Posted On: 04-28-2015
Arthroscopic Lateral Release for Patellar Realignment

What is Arthroscopic Lateral Release for Patellar Realignment?

During arthroscopic lateral release for patellar realignment, the lateral retinacular on the outside surface of the patella is cut. This repositions the patella in line with the knee joint. This procedure is performed with a minimally invasive method that utilizes an arthroscope (a narrow tube with a video camera on its end) inserted through small incisions in order to guide the surgeon through the procedure.

Also Known As:

  • Lateral retinacular release
  • Lateral release
  • Knee arthroscopy
  • Arthroscopic surgery
  • Knee surgery
  • Patella surgery

Conditions Treated with Arthroscopic Lateral Release for Patellar Realignment:

Arthroscopic lateral release for patellar realignment is utilized in cases of lateral patellar dislocation, patella misalignment and congenital lateral patellar dislocation.

Arthroscopic Lateral Release for Patellar Alignment by OrangeCountySurgeons

Non-Surgical or Other Surgical Alternatives to Arthroscopic Lateral Release for Patellar Realignment:

Non-surgical alternatives to arthroscopic lateral release for patellar realignment include non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medication, physical therapy to strengthen the quadriceps and the R.I.C.E method (rest, ice, compression and elevation). Open lateral release for patellar realignment is a surgical alternative.

Anesthesia with Arthroscopic Lateral Release for Patellar Realignment:

Arthroscopic lateral release for patellar realignment can be performed under regional or local anesthesia. It can also be performed under general anesthesia, which means that the patient is asleep and completely unaware during the procedure.

Potential Complications from Arthroscopic Lateral Release for Patellar Realignment:

Possible risks following arthroscopic lateral release for patellar realignment include scarring, swelling, bleeding, infection and a negative reaction to the anesthesia that is used.

Prognosis after Arthroscopic Lateral Release for Patellar Realignment:

The prognosis for a positive end result following arthroscopic lateral release for patellar realignment is good.

Recovery from Arthroscopic Lateral Release for Patellar Realignment:

Total recovery after arthroscopic lateral release is six to eight weeks.

INFORMED CONSENT

Arthroscopic Lateral Release for Patellar Realignment Doctors

View All
  • No record found.

Surgical Procedures

View All

Be Healthy

View All

Health News

Watch & learn

View All
GET A WEEKLY DOSE OF HEALTHY INSPIRATION
GET A WEEKLY DOSE OF HEALTHY INSPIRATION
Please enter required fields.
Subscription Successful.
Already Subscribed.
Enter Valid Email Address.