img

Laparoscopic Meniscectomy

Posted On: 07-22-2015
Laparoscopic Meniscectomy

What is Laparoscopic Meniscectomy?

During laparoscopic meniscectomy, a torn or damaged meniscus cartilage of the knee is repaired. This procedure is performed with a minimally invasive method that utilizes a laparoscope (a small video camera) and small instruments inserted through small incisions.

Also Known As:

·         Removal of torn meniscus

·         Laparoscopic surgery

·         Minimally invasive meniscectomy

Conditions Treated with Laparoscopic Meniscectomy:

Laparoscopic meniscectomy may be performed to treat a torn meniscus.

Laparoscopic Meniscectomy by OrangeCountySurgeons

Non-Surgical or Other Surgical Alternatives to Laparoscopic Meniscectomy:

Non-surgical alternatives to laparoscopic meniscectomy include non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medication and rest, ice, compression and elevation. An open meniscectomy is a surgical alternative.

Anesthesia with Laparoscopic Meniscectomy:

Laparoscopic meniscectomy may be performed with local or regional anesthesia. It can also be performed under general anesthesia, which means that the patient is asleep and completely unaware during the procedure.

Potential Complications from Laparoscopic Meniscectomy:

Possible risks following laparoscopic meniscectomy include infection, bleeding, swelling, scarring and a negative reaction to the anesthesia.

Prognosis after Laparoscopic Meniscectomy:

The prognosis for a positive end result following laparoscopic meniscectomy is good.

Recovery from Laparoscopic Meniscectomy:

Total recovery from laparoscopic meniscectomy takes six to eight weeks.

INFORMED CONSENT

Laparoscopic Meniscectomy Doctors

View All
  • No record found.

Surgical Procedures

View All

Be Healthy

View All

Health News

Watch & learn

View All
GET A WEEKLY DOSE OF HEALTHY INSPIRATION
GET A WEEKLY DOSE OF HEALTHY INSPIRATION
Please enter required fields.
Subscription Successful.
Already Subscribed.
Enter Valid Email Address.