img

Meniscal Transplant Surgery

Posted On: 04-22-2015
Meniscal Transplant Surgery

What is Meniscal Transplant Surgery?

Meniscal transplant surgery involves the replacement of damaged or torn meniscus cartilage with healthy cartilage from a donor. This procedure is performed arthroscopically with the help of a tiny video camera and several small incisions made around the knee.

Also Known As:

  • Meniscus surgery
  • Transplant surgery
  • OATS

Conditions Treated with Meniscal Transplant Surgery:

Meniscal transplant surgery is utilized to replace severely damaged meniscus that cannot be otherwise repaired.

Meniscal Transplant Surgery by OrangeCountySurgeons

Non-Surgical or Other Surgical Alternatives to Meniscal Transplant Surgery:

Non-surgical alternatives to meniscal transplant surgery that may be attempted first include anti-inflammatory medications and the use of a knee brace. Some patients also try the R.I.C.E. method, which involves rest, ice, compression and elevation. Meniscectomy is a surgical alternative to the procedure.

Anesthesia with Meniscal Transplant Surgery:

Meniscal transplant surgery can be performed under local or regional anesthesia. In some cases, general anesthesia is used, which means that the patient is asleep and completely unaware during the procedure.

Potential Complications from Meniscal Transplant Surgery:

Possible risks following meniscal transplant surgery include infection, bleeding and a negative reaction to the anesthesia that is used. It is also possible for the patient to suffer from nerve damage or for the body to reject the transplant.

Prognosis after Meniscal Transplant Surgery:

The prognosis for a positive end result following meniscal transplant surgery is good.

Recovery from Meniscal Transplant Surgery:

Recovery from meniscal transplant surgery can take six to eight weeks. However, it can take up to 12 months for a complete return to normal physical activity.

INFORMED CONSENT

Meniscal Transplant Surgery Doctors

View All
  • No record found.

Surgical Procedures

View All

Be Healthy

View All

Health News

Watch & learn

View All
GET A WEEKLY DOSE OF HEALTHY INSPIRATION
GET A WEEKLY DOSE OF HEALTHY INSPIRATION
Please enter required fields.
Subscription Successful.
Already Subscribed.
Enter Valid Email Address.